CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 E89462

Nikki Adams
Dollar General Corporation
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of a dress set for infants’ wear from Thailand

Dear Ms. Adams:

This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent you November 2, 1999 under file number NY E88330. The purpose of this letter is to correct information regarding the quota and visa requirements from Thailand. We regret any inconvenience this may have caused you.

You have submitted sketches for styles PPS0020A, PPS0020B, and PPS0020C, and an actual sample of style PPS0020D. The four styles, which will be manufactured from seersucker fabric of 65% polyester and 35% cotton, are each comprised of a pair of elasticized bloomers and a sleeveless dress that buttons at the back. The differences among the styles are represented by various decorative features, which do not affect the classification.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6209.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, other, sets. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem..

The set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division